Jubilee Gardens

Lambeth
Grid Ref : TQ3070180021
Summary : Jubilee Gardens. A public park created in 1977 to commemorate Queen Elizabeth II's Silver Jubilee. It was mostly a grassed area. Major re-vamp of the park in time for the 2012 Diamond Jubilee.
More information : The site was formerly used for the Dome of Discovery and the adjacent Skylon Tower during the Festival of Britain in 1951.
The park was part of the Silver Jubilee walkway, designed to improve and promote the southbank.

A complete renovation of the gardens for the 2012 Jubilee which are designed by Adriaan Geuze and West 8 and described thus - Undulating Jubilee gardens recalls the white cliffs of the English coastline'.

“Jubilee Gardens will be a quintessentially English park with undulating lawns, large lush trees and boldly coloured flowerbeds with selected species to reflect the seasonal changes. The wide granite pathways with their generous flowing alignment, will meander in between the trees providing constantly changing views across the site and over the Thames towards Westminster and across the city. The paths and granite seating edges will accommodate the many visitors who will come to South Bank to discover the park and to enjoy the new green space." (1)