Enham Alamein Museum

Test Valley
Enham Alamein
Grid Ref : SU3679649002
Summary : Exposed timber-framed one storey building with attic and thatched roof, 17th & 18th century. Painted brick infill, leaded casements of traditional pattern. Previously used as an estate office.The Enham Alamein Museum is located in a village community in Test Valley in Hampshire. The community was founded in 1918 as a rehabilitation centre for ex-servicemen that had served in the First World War. After the war a huge number of disabled servicemen needed care, however very little consideration was given for their needs. The rural village of Enham was selected to be the first Village Centre for the care and rehabilitation of ex-servicemen with disabilities. By 1919 around 50 disabled ex-servicemen and their families had moved to Enham with 150 residents (known as 'settlers') in place. Ex-servicemen were offered training in areas such as horticulture, forestry, farming and woodcraft which resulted in industries being set up at Enham with woodworking factories providing income for the village and the ex-servicemen. During the Second World War the turnover of the industries improved dramatically. The Egyptian government wanted to show their gratitude to the British Forces following the success of the Battle of El Alamein and an appeal was launched to set up an organisation in England for the benefit of disabled servicemen. The Egyptian Gift was used to build an Alamein Village at Enham and the name of the village was changed in appreciation. From the 1950s the village saw significant improvements and expanded to include purpose built cottages and flats as well as a care home for people with disabilities. In 1966 Enham became the first organisation of its kind to include women as residents. Enham celebrated its 90th anniversary in 2009 and still continues to provide care and rehabilitation to ex-servicemen and women as well as promote the history of Enham Alamein to a wider audience.
More information : Enham Alamein Museum is located in a village community in Test Valley in Hampshire. The community was founded in 1918 as a rehabilitation centre for ex-servicemen that had served in the First World War. After the war a huge number of disabled servicemen needed care, however very little consideration was given for their needs. The rural village of Enham was selected to be the first Village Centre for the care and rehabilitation of ex-servicemen with disabilities.
By 1919 around 50 disabled ex-servicemen and their families had moved to Enham with 150 residents (known as ‘settlers’) in place. Ex-servicemen were offered training in areas such as horticulture, forestry, farming and woodcraft which resulted in industries being set up at Enham with woodworking factories providing income for the village and the ex-servicemen.
In 1966 Enham became the first organisation of its kind to include women as residents.
Enham celebrated its 90th anniversary in 2009 and still continues to provide care and rehabilitation to ex-servicemen and women as well as promote the history of Enham Alamein to a wider audience. (1)

Enham Alamein Museum is a grade II listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (2)

At the time of compiling this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 2 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (3)

The National Grid Reference for the building is: SU 36796 49002 (4)