Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1108342784
Summary : An early 20th-century boundary stone is situated north of the Monarch of the Plain round barrow (Monument Number 219593). It comprises a squat square concrete post with a broad chamfer around the top. The inscription on the top reads: "A. M. [broad arrow] No 6". The post stands circa .35m high and is .45m square. It is one of at least 12 that defined the extent of Stonehenge Aerodrome (Monument Number 1362696) on formation of the Air Ministry at the end of the First World War. The boundary stone was recorded in March 2012 using handheld GPS (with an accuracy of circa 1m) as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape - Level 1 survey.
More information : An early 20th-century boundary stone is situated north of the Monarch of the Plain round barrow (Monument Number 219593), at SU 11083 42784. It comprises a squat square concrete post with a broad chamfer around the top. The inscription on the top reads: "A. M. [broad arrow] No 6". The post stands circa .35m high and is .45m square. It is one of at least 12 markers that defined the extent of Stonehenge Aerodrome (Monument Number 1362696) on formation of the Air Ministry at the end of the First World War. The boundary stone was recorded in March 2012 using handheld GPS (with an accuracy of circa 1m) as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape - Level 1 survey. (1)