Cherwell
Wroxton
Grid Ref : SP4161341397
Summary : An area of probably Medieval settlement is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site comprises a large building platform or terrace, a probable building platform, two possible buildings, two possible hollow ways, five boundary banks and three spoil heaps. The site is also crossed by a trackway which truncates some of these earthworks. The trackways is marked on the OS map, but has been mapped to present a complete picture. It is possible that these earthworks may be related to archaeological excavations carried out at Wroxton Priory in 1956, in which "excavations in the grounds uncovered conduits and foundations of some of the monastic out-buildings"¬. It has not been possible to determine the precise location of this excavation. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.
More information : An area of probably Medieval settlement is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on SP 41615 41402 and extends over an area which measures 200 metres north-south and 140 metres east-west. The site comprises a large building platform or terrace, a probable building platform, two possible buildings, two possible hollow ways, five boundary banks and three spoil heaps. The site is also crossed by a trackway which truncates some of these earthworks. The trackways is marked on the OS map, but has been mapped to present a complete picture.

The large building platform or terrace is centred on SP 41612 41459 and measures circa 36 metres long by 24 metres wide. Its is defined by a ditch to the east and south and an irregular scarp to the west. A probable building platform, incorporating a boundary bank, is located to the immediate south of the large terrace. The building platform measures 17 metres by 12 metres.

A pair of possible buildings, defined by sub rectangular mounds are located immediately to the west and south west of the terrace. A pair of hollow ways are located on the northern side of the settlement, and appear to lead into it from the direction of the priory. A series of boundary ditches are located on the southern side of the settlement, though these are quite truncated and it is difficult to discern any particular pattern.

A group the three small spoil heaps are located on the eastern edge of the settlement, around SP 41676 41393.

It is possible that these spoil heaps or other areas of the earthworks may be related to archaeological excavations carried out at Wroxton Priory in 1956, in which “excavations in the grounds uncovered conduits and foundations of some of the monastic out-buildings‮ It has not been possible to determine the precise location of this excavation (1-3).