THE BRABAZON HANGAR

DESCRIPTION + /

Aircraft Assembly Hall, now commonly known as the Brabazon Hangar, built for the construction of the Bristol Type 167 passenger airliner, Brabazon Mark I. Erected between March 1946 and September 1949 and designed by Bristol Aeroplane Company architect, Eric Ross, in association with David Aberdeen and P N Taylor. Brian Colquhoun and Partners acted as consulting engineers, with T P O’Sullivan. The building is rectangular on plan and divided into three bays. The central bay, which projects forward to the north, is deeper than the flanking bays. The drawing and supervising offices, toilets and stores are arranged as a series of galleries along the back (north) and side walls of each bay. To the north-east corner of the central bay is the visitors’ entrance, which consists of an entrance hall leading to a staircase and the reception hall and offices at first-floor level. It is constructed using a structural steelwork frame which spans each bay in the form of two-pin arch latticed ribs tied at the haunches and set at 15m centres. This building, and a circular petrol pump house to the east, were assessed for listing in 2012 but failed to meet the required criteria.

+ / -