RAF BRAMPTON

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RAF Brampton Wyton Henlow, FIRST DIVISION AIR HEADQUARTERS UNITED STATES AMERICAN ARMY AIR FORCE, BRAMPTON PARK, SUN BABIES NURSERY
DESCRIPTION + /

Royal Air Force Brampton was established in 1942 in Brampton Park by the United States Army Air Corps as the First Air Division Headquarters. In September 1945 it moved to nearby Alconbury. In late Spring 1945, Headquarters Technical Training Command moved to Brampton from Shinfield Park. The Grange (see record 542521) became the headquarters and the personnel were billeted in the park.

In 1955 RAF Brampton became a permanent establishment and various facilities were built. From 1957, it became the home to various RAF Command and Group Headquarters as well as two lodger units; the Central Reconnaissance Establishment (CRE) and Joint Air Reconnaissance Intelligence Centre (JARIC). In 1968 Flying Training Command and Technical Training Command merged and Brampton became the new Headquarters Training Command. That year the HQ Air Cadets moved to Brampton, occupying the Grange until 1975. In 1977 Training Command and Support Command combined to form Headquarters RAF Support Command.

In April 1994, Support Command became HQ Logistics Command (HQLC) and in the mid 1990s the nearby RAF Wyton became part of Brampton, forming RAF Brampton Wyton. In October 1999 Brampton was transferred to the control of the Headquarters Personnel & Training Command (HQPTC). RAF Henlow became part of RAF Brampton Wyton in 2001, along with RAF Stanbridge. This created the largest RAF station (geographically and personnel) in the RAF. From 2007, after the merge of the various Commands into HQ Air Command, RAF Brampton was used to provide accommodation and support facilities to various lodger units including the Joint Air Reconnaissance Intelligence Centre (JARIC), as well as the Defence Security Standards Organisation and regional offices for Defence Estates and the RAF Infrastructure Branch. In 2013 RAF Brampton is to be closed and its facilities and roles transferred to other RAF stations.

+ / -