East Riding of Yorkshire
Leconfield
Grid Ref : TA0185245283
Summary : Mound of uncertain date and function is visible as earthworks on air photographs, but levelled on 2011 photography. The small mound, 9 metres across, lies north-east of Scorborough moat and Hall (see UID 79197) and may potentially be a prospect mound associated with the gardens of the 18th century house. Although also close to Scorborough barrow cemetery (see UID 79187), this mound has a subtlely different form and is not considered a square barrow.
More information : Mound of uncertain date and function, centred at TA 0185 4528, is visible as earthworks on air photographs, but levelled on 2011 photography. The small mound, 9 metres across, lies north-east of Scorborough moat and Hall (see UID 79197) and may potentially be a prospect mound associated with the gardens of the 18th century house. Although also close to Scorborough barrow cemetery (see UID 79187), this mound has a subtlely different form and is not considered a square barrow.