East Riding of Yorkshire
Lockington
Grid Ref : SE9991945114
Summary : A possible medieval causeway, 290 metres in length, is visible as earthworks on air photographs and levelled on 2008 photography. The substantial bank has been over ploughed by medieval/post medieval ridge and furrow (see UID 1549229) and hence pre-dates it
More information : A possible medieval causeway, 290 metres in length, is visible as earthworks on air photographs and levelled on 2008 photography, centred at SE 9991 4512 . The substantial bank has been over ploughed by medieval/post medieval ridge and furrow (see UID 1549229) and hence pre-dates it. The causeway may be associated with the moated enclosure at Scorborough (see UID 79197), where a short section of possible causeway is also seen on the western side of the moat.