East Riding of Yorkshire
Leconfield
Grid Ref : TA0117045045
Summary : A possible medieval causeway, 275 metres in length, is visible as earthworks on air photographs and levelled on 2008 photography. It has been over ploughed by medieval ridge and furrow (see UID 1549233) and hence pre-dates it. At its eastern end it may have been incorporated into a ridge of the ridge and furrow ploughing, extending the causeway eastwards for a further 155 metres. The causeway may be associated with the moated enclosure at Scorborough (see UID 79197), where a short section of possible causeway is also seen on the western side of the moat.
More information : A possible medieval causeway, 275 metres in length, is visible as earthworks on air photographs and levelled on 2008 photography, centred at 0119 4504. It has been over ploughed by medieval ridge and furrow (see UID 1549233) and hence pre-dates it. At its eastern end it may have been incorporated into a ridge of the ridge and furrow ploughing, extending the causeway eastwards for a further 155 metres. The causeway may be associated with the moated enclosure at Scorborough (see UID 79197), where a short section of possible causeway is also seen on the western side of the moat.