Church Of St Elizabeth

West Lancashire
Scarisbrick
Grid Ref : SD3915913249
Summary : A Roman Catholic church dedicated to St Elizabeth, built in 1888 in Decorated style to the design of the architectural practice Pugin and Pugin. The church is thought to have been built on the site of a tithe barn that was converted in 1791. It is associated with Scarisbrick Hall to the south; historic home of the recusant Scarisbrick family rebuilt in the 19th cenutry by leading exponents of the Gothic Revival: Thomas Rickman, A. W. N Pugin and E. W. Pugin. Although later, the Church of St Elizabeth is built by the successor firm in the same vein. It is constructed of red sandstone with a tile roof and comprises a nave on a north-south axis, east aisle, south-east chapel, north-east tower and north-west baptistery. In the north gable end is an arched doorway, three cusped lancets at ground floor level, a carved panel above inscribed 'Sancta Elizabetha Ecclesia 1888', and a four-light window rising to the gable. The church tower has, from bottom to top: an arched doorway, two-light windows, two cusped lancets, two-light louvred belfry openings, and a Lombard frieze below a pyramidal roof. The aisle is of four bays with square-headed windows and the nave above has gablets containing traceried windows. At the south end of the aisle is a chapel with a parallel pitched roof. Next to the south gable is a memorial to Eliza Margaret De Biaudos Scarisbrick, Marchioness de Casteja (d. 1878). The apse is five sided with a two-light window in each side. The west side of the church has at the north a five-sided baptistery and at the south a gabled sacristy. Internally there is a gallery at the north over a narthex. The aisle arcade is of moulded arches on octagonal columns, and above is an arch-braced roof. Among the fittings is a mid- to later C17 elaborately carved pulpit.
More information : The Church of St Elizabeth is depicted on the 1:1250 scale Ordnance Survey map for 2010 at SD 3917 1325. (1)

A Roman Catholic church dedicated to St Elizabeth, built in 1888 in Decorated style to the design of the architectural practice Pugin and Pugin. The church is thought to have been built on the site of a tithe barn that was converted in 1791. It is associated with Scarisbrick Hall to the south; historic home of the recusant Scarisbrick family rebuilt in the 19th cenutry by leading exponents of the Gothic Revival: Thomas Rickman, A. W. N Pugin and E. W. Pugin. Although later, the Church of St Elizabeth is built by the successor firm in the same vein. It is constructed of red sandstone with a tile roof and comprises a nave on a north-south axis, east aisle, south-east chapel, north-east tower and north-west baptistery. In the north gable end is an arched doorway, three cusped lancets at ground floor level, a carved panel above inscribed 'Sancta Elizabetha Ecclesia 1888', and a four-light window rising to the gable. The church tower has, from bottom to top: an arched doorway, two-light windows, two cusped lancets, two-light louvred belfry openings, and a Lombard frieze below a pyramidal roof. The aisle is of four bays with square-headed windows and the nave above has gablets containing traceried windows. At the south end of the aisle is a chapel with a parallel pitched roof. Next to the south gable is a memorial to Eliza Margaret De Biaudos Scarisbrick, Marchioness de Casteja (d. 1878). The apse is five sided with a two-light window in each side. The west side of the church has at the north a five-sided baptistery and at the south a gabled sacristy. Internally there is a gallery at the north over a narthex. The aisle arcade is of moulded arches on octagonal columns, and above is an arch-braced roof. Among the fittings is a mid- to later C17 elaborately carved pulpit. (2-4)

At the time of writing (2011) access to the listed building description is through the National Heritage List for England. (4)