Gravesham
Shorne
Grid Ref : TQ6923274877
Summary : The remains of a stone slab causeway or jetty thought to date from c.1870 located immediately to the north of Shornmead Fort. A pier attached to this was seen on aerial photographs. The hard lies immediately to the east of a Second World War embarkation hard (NMR Monument Number: 1470603) construcuted for the D-Day Landings. It is possible that this earlier hard was re-used during the war for the same purpose.
More information : The remains of a causeway or hard with an attached jetty or mooring structure thought to date from c.1870 located at TQ 6924 7486, immediately to the north of Shornmead Fort. Attached to this was was a pier seen on aerial photographs and mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The hard appears as a consolidated area 30m x 11m with a pier like structure extending NW into the river for c.50m. The hard lies immediately to the east of a Second World War embarkation hard (NMR Monument Number: 1470603) construcuted for the D-Day Landings. It is possible that this earlier hard was re-used during the war for the same purpose.(1-2)

A field visit in 2005 for the North Kent Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment confirmed that the pier, a timber, stone and concrete structure, had collapsed. There are two rows of upright squared and rectangular section timbers running down to the river with a great deal of stone and concrete debris. The surviving timbers stand up to 2m high. There is a revetment on the shore up to 60m long running to the east parallel to the river. The end of the pier has rubble behind the timbers, again standing up to 2m high. (3)