Salem Bridge Brewery

East Lindsey
Wainfleet All Saints
Grid Ref : TF4952258696
Summary : The brewery was originally founded in 1824 by William Crow. The brewery was leased from Edwin Crow to George Bateman in 1874. The lease was bought outright in the following year by Bateman. In 1880 Bateman purchased Salem House, about 200 yards from his brewery and new brewery buildings were built. Bateman was joined by his son Henry Bateman in 1906. Most of the brewery dates to the 19th century and includes a towermill (Monument HOB UID 498481) which was acquired in 1918 and used initially as a bottling shed. From 1928 the brewery traded as George Bateman and Son Limited, and is still [2011] operated by the Bateman family. The brewery still retains a mash tun of 1898, a 1923 riveted concave bottom copper, and stainless steel open square fermenters which were introduced in 1952. Other alterations to the equipment and buildings had been completed by 1955. In 2002 a new brewhouse was opened.
More information : The brewery was originally founded in 1824 by William Crow. The brewery was leased from Edwin Crow to George Bateman in 1874. The lease was bought outright in the following year by Bateman. In 1880 Bateman purchased Salem House, about 200 yards from his brewery and new brewery buildings were built. Bateman was joined by his son Henry Bateman in 1906. Most of the brewery dates to the 19th century and includes a towermill (Monument HOB UID 498481) which was acquired in 1918 and used initially as a bottling shed. From 1928 the brewery traded as George Bateman and Son Limited, and is still [2011] operated by the Bateman family.

The brewery still retains a mash tun of 1898, a 1923 riveted concave bottom copper, and stainless steel open square fermenters which were introduced in 1952. Other alterations to the equipment and buildings had been completed by 1955. In 2002 a new brewhouse was opened. (1-5)