Mcmullens Brewery

Hertfordshire
East Hertfordshire
Hertford
Grid Ref : TL3251612802
Summary : The brewery was founded in Railway Street, Hertford, by Peter McMullen in 1827 but due to expansion moved to new premises in Mill Bridge in 1832. Peter McMullen retired in 1860 and the brewery was operated by his sons Alexander Peter and Osmond Henry, who traded as P. McMullen and Sons. During the later 19th century the brewery acquired two local breweries and in 1891 moved to its present site in Hartham Lane. Throughout the later 19th and 20th centuries additional breweries were acquired by the business. A new brewhouse which included brewing for lager was built in 1984 and in 1995 brewing in the 1891 or Old Brewery ceased. A smaller more compact brewery, known as 'Whole Hop Brewery' was opened in 2006. The 1891 and 1984 brewery buildings were sold to Sainsbury's in 2007. Plans including the refurbishment of the Old Brewery, were passed by East Hertfordshire Council's Development Control Committee in February 2009. The 1891 brewery known as the Old Brewery was designed by William Bradford and comprises a five-storey tower, topped by a lantern with timber louvres and an ornate ironwork crown. The main buildings have king post trussed roofs and cast iron columns and are built of brick with engineering brick plinths and Welsh slate and tiled roofs. Although this part of the brewery closed in 1995, the brewing equipment is intact. In 2005 this included two mash tuns, two coppers and fifteen fermenters, all but two clad in oak or pine. Six were made by Wilson and Company of Frome. Six pine-clad square fermenters made by Briggs of Burton upon Trent and Adlam and Sons of Bristol are not original but are thought to be pre-1940.
More information : The brewery was founded in Railway Street, Hertford by Peter McMullen in 1827 but due to expansion moved to new premises in Mill Bridge in 1832. Peter McMullen retired in 1860 and the brewery was operated by his sons Alexander Peter and Osmond Henry, who traded as P McMullen and Sons. During the later 19th century the brewery acquired two local breweries and in 1891 moved to its present site in Hartham Lane. Throughout the later 19th and 20th centuries additional breweries were acquired by the business.

A new brewhouse was built in 1984 which included brewing for lager, and in 1995 brewing in the 1891 or Old Brewery ceased. A smaller more compact brewery, known as 'Whole Hop Brewery' was opened in 2006. The 1891 and 1984 brewery buildings were sold to Sainsbury's in 2007. Plans including the refurbishment of the Old Brewery, were passed by East Hertfordshire Council's Development Control Committee in February 2009.

The 1891 brewery known as the Old Brewery was designed by William Bradford and comprises a five-storey tower, topped by a lantern with timber louvres and an ornate ironwork crown. The main buildings have king post trussed roofs and cast iron columns and are built of brick with engineering brick plinths and Welsh slate and tiled roofs. Although this part of the brewery closed in 1995, the brewing equipment is intact. In 2005 this included two mash tuns, two coppers and fifteen fermenters, all but two clad in oak or pine. Six were made by Wilson and Company of Frome. Six pine-clad square fermenters made by Briggs of Burton upon Trent, and Adlam and Sons of Bristol are not original but are thought to be pre-1940. (1-5)

Recorded as part of the National Record of Industrial Monuments programme. (6)