Henry Price Building

Leeds
Grid Ref : SE2917934810
Summary : A university hall of residence built in 1964 to designs by Christof Bon of the architects Chamberlin, Powell and Bon, who were the master planners of the additions to the Leeds University campus in the 1960s. It is built of load-bearing brick with concrete floors and a concrete slated timber roof. The building is 27 bays long and six storeys high. It skirts the west side of the former Leeds General Cemetery. At the north end is a concrete stair tower topped by a pyramidal water tank. Accrington red brick was used for the residential blocks to contrast to the concrete teaching buildings of the university campus.
More information : A university hall of residence built in 1964 to designs by Christof Bon of the architects Chamberlin, Powell and Bon, who were the master planners of the additions to the Leeds University campus in the 1960s. It is built of load-bearing brick with concrete floors and a concrete slated timber roof. The building is 27 bays long and six storeys high. It skirts the west side of the former Leeds General Cemetery. At the north end is a concrete stair tower topped by a pyramidal water tank. Accrington red brick was used for the residential blocks to contrast to the concrete teaching buildings of the university campus. (1-4)

At the time of writing (2011) access to the listed building description is through the National Heritage List for England. [2]