St. Columb Major
Grid Ref : SW9452406240
Summary : A Post Medieval granite quarry is located within the Iron Age hillfort of Castle an Dinas (Monument Number 430680). It comprises a hollow, 24m long by up to 12m wide, which is 1.75m deep and open to the north. The quarry exploits the granite outcrop at the north-western side of the hill. It is mentioned by Hitchins & Drew as `recently opened' (1824) and marked on the 1840 Tithe Award. The quarry was surveyed at 1:1000 in early 2011 by English Heritage during a detailed survey of the hillfort.
More information : A Post Medieval granite quarry is located within the Iron Age hillfort of Castle an Dinas (Monument Number 430680). It is centred at SW 94524 62400 and comprises a hollow, 24m long by up to 12m wide, which is 1.75m deep and open to the north. The quarry exploits the granite outcrop at the north-western side of the hill. It is mentioned by Hitchins & Drew as `recently opened' (1824) and marked on the 1840 Tithe Award. The quarry was surveyed at 1:1000 in early 2011 by English Heritage during a Level 3 survey of the hillfort. (1-3)