St. Columb Major
Grid Ref : SW9455062360
Summary : A probable Neolithic or Bronze Age barrow within Castle an Dinas Iron Age hillfort (Monument Number 430680) is located at almost the highest point of the hill. It was originally recorded with another possible barrow to the north-west (as Monument Record 430713) but is now recorded separately, for clarity. The barrow comprises a low oval platform on which sit the remains of the barrow, in two distinct halves. The southernmost half comprises a heart-shaped mound and the northernmost half a similarly shaped depression, almost mirroring the mound. The barrow is orientated south-south-west to north-north-east; it measures 21.5m long by 16m wide and is up to 1m high. It is unclear when it was opened but has clearly been disturbed. The barrow was surveyed at 1:1000 in early 2011 by English Heritage during a detailed survey of the hillfort.
More information : SW94566233 A mutilated bowl barrow 17.0 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high. (1)

A probable Neolithic or Bronze Age barrow survives as mutilated earthworks located at almost the highest point of the hill, at SW 9455 6236. It was originally recorded with the other barrow (as Monument Record 430713) but is now recorded separately, for clarity. Both barrows are enclosed within Castle an Dinas Iron Age hillfort (Monument Number 430680). The barrow comprises a low oval platform on which sit the remains of the barrow, in two distinct halves. The southernmost half comprises a heart-shaped mound and the northernmost half a similarly shaped depression, almost mirroring the mound. The barrow is orientated south-south-west to north-north-east. The platform rises between 0.3m and 0.5m high: its base measures 21.5m long by 16m wide and the top is 15.5m long by 10m wide. The heart-shaped mound rises a maximum of a further 0.5m: its summit measures 4.7m across and the base up to 8.3m. The depression is about 0.3m deep; its bottom measures 1.5m across and the top is a maximum of 5m wide. The barrow was surveyed at 1:1000 in early 2011 by English Heritage during a Level 3 survey of the hillfort. (2)