Tower Hamlets
Grid Ref : TQ3503081958
Summary : An Edwardian Baroque style Brewery Engineer's house to Albion Brewery (Monument HOB UID 1320008), possibly designed by William Bradford and Sons for Mann, Crossman and Paulin . The house was built in about 1905 by the builders Holland and Hannen. It is constructed of brick and stone with a copper cupola, and the upper storeys are set back at a different angle to to ground floor. The building also includes a central carriage arch, flanked by two blind arches. The carriage arch lead to the brewery stables and cartsheds which were built during the 1880s. The building also functioned as a distriubution centre for the barrels of beer and a motor trolley shed was built to the rear of the house in about 1905. The first resident of the house was Brewery Engineer William George Bartle.In 1941a bomb caused severe damage to the cartsheds and stables, killing 25 horses and removing the roof to the house. The house was refurbished in 1984 by John Taylor and Associates. The motor trolley shed, stabling and cartsheds were demolished, the site redeveloped with apartments by Proctor Matthews in 1999-2000.
More information : An Edwardian Baroque style Brewery Engineer's house to Albion Brewery (Monument HOB UID 1320008), possibly designed by William Bradford and Sons for Mann, Crossman and Paulin . The house was built in about 1905 by the builders Holland and Hannen. It is constructed of brick and stone with a copper cupola, and the upper storeys are set back at a different angle to to ground floor. The building also includes a central carriage arch, flanked by two blind arches.

The house was refurbished in 1984 by John Taylor and Associates. The motor trolley shed, stabling and cartsheds were demolished, the site redeveloped with apartments by Proctor Matthews in 1999-2000. (1-2)