Long Beck

Ryedale, Hambleton
Newburgh, Byland with Wass
Grid Ref : SE5473077472
Summary : Embanked leat built by the monks of Byland Abbey and canons of Newburgh Priory around the middle of the 12th century to drain the marshland of 'Whiteker' that lay between their two monasteries at the same time as ensuring a regular supply of water to the Priory. The feature is still in use.
More information : Embanked leat, presumably built by the monks of Byland Abbey and/or canons of Newburgh Priory around the middle of the 12th century, but certainly before 1222, to drain the land that lay between their two monasteries at the same time as ensuring a regular supply of water to the fishpond at the Priory. The feature was known as 'Mikelbek in the medieval period; it is now termed Long Beck. (1)

(Centred SE 5484 7758) Long Beck (twice) (NAT). (2)

Before Long Beck was created, the unnamed stream that rises in Cocker Dale and Hell Hole north-west of Byland Abbey presumably returned to the south-east south of the abbey as the headwaters of Thorpe Beck, which drains east through the Coxwold-Gilling Gap to the Rye/Derwent catchment. But the headwaters were captured by the monks and/or canons, presumably shortly after the foundation of Byland in 1147, and diverted along Long Beck to flow south into the Vale of York and the Ouse catchment. It is likely that Wakendale Beck also originally flowed east into Thorpe Beck, but was diverted at the same time as Long Beck was created as part of efforts to reclaim an area of marsh known as 'Whiteker' or White Carr that lay in the vicinity of the modern Brenk House; the extent of Whiteker prior to drainage probably approximates to the 70m contour in this area. Although this drainage work must have been done by agreement between the two religious houses, no written evidence for that agreement survives. (3)