Ryedale
Byland with Wass
Grid Ref : SE5482078930
Summary : Probable site of Byland Abbey guesthouse. Survives as a mixture of earthwork building platforms and sub-surface remains. Scheduled.
More information : SE 5482 7893. A number of interconnected earthwork building platforms survive under lawn to the rear of Abbey Inn at Byland. These seem to correspond to the site of a monastic building that was still in part upstanding into the middle years of the 19th century, as evidenced by various 18th- and 19th-century prints and maps (1a-c), but of which there is now no surface trace apart from the platforms. The area was subject to geophysical survey and trial excavation in 2000 and again in 2006-7, revealing the partial plan of a multi-phased stone-walled structure provisionally identified as the abbey guesthouse (1d-f).

The buried remains undoubtedly extend further south than Abbey Inn into the garden of Mowbray House, although here their surface expression is generally slighter and more amorphous (no platforming is visible). It is likely that the building, whatever it was, was served by its own branch of leat SE 57 NE 27, indicating that it had latrines and drains as would befit a guesthouse.

The remains lie within the area of RSM 13279 (1g).

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the EH: Byland Abbey Survey (building complex BC4 and leat LT2a). See plans and report (1h) in the NMR for further information. (1)