Dome Of Discovery

Lambeth
Grid Ref : TQ3070180077
Summary : The Dome of Discovery, designed by Ralph Tubbs, was a temporary building erected on London's Southbank for the Festival of Britain which lasted from May until September in 1951. It remained there for the duration of the Festival. At 93 feet high with a diameter of 365 feet, the building was, at the time, the largest aluminium structure to have ever been erected. The basic design comprised a series of horizontal galleries built of reinforced concrete beneath an aluminium dome spanning beyond the galleries and supported by steel struts. Inside the Dome was a series of exhibitions based upon a number of themes including the Living World, the Sea, the Earth, the Physical World, the Land, the Sky, Outer Space and Polar. The interior, however, was said to be '..much less imaginative than the exterior and rather spoilt by the cluttered display.'
More information : The Dome of Discovery, designed by Ralph Tubbs, was a temporary building erected on London's Southbank for the Festival of Britain in 1951. It remained there for the duration of the Festival. With a diameter of 365 feet, the building was, at the time, the largest aluminium structure to have ever been erected. The basic design comprised a series of horizontal galleries built of reinforced concrete beneath an aluminium dome spanning beyond the galleries and supported by steel struts. (1)

Inside the Dome was a series of exhibitions based upon a number of themes including the Living World, the Sea, the Earth, the Physical World, the Land, the Sky, Outer Space and Polar. (2)

Once built, the Dome was 93 feet high and 365 feet in diameter. The interior of the Dome was said to be '..much less imaginative than the exterior and rather spoilt by the cluttered display.' (3)