Medway
Isle of Grain
Grid Ref : TQ8899876280
Summary : A probable WW2 military camp seen on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1942, but no longer in existence. The camp lies in a triangle of land between the earthen remains of the 19th century Grain Battery and Wing Battery. It comprises around 15 dispersed buildings/huts, three air raid shelters and traces of a possible mobile searchlight and a gun emplacement. The camp is surrounded by traces of barbed wire obstructions, a line of which also cuts through the northern section isolating two of the huts, a break in the wire allowing access to this area. It is not clear if this site is associated with the larger camp immediately across the road (Amie Monument Number 1542021). Both these sites were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : A probable WW2 military camp seen on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1942, but no longer in existence. The camp lies at TQ 9801 7628 in a triangle of land between the earthen remains of the 19th century Grain Battery and Wing Battery. It comprises around 15 dispersed buildings/huts, three air raid shelters (centred at TQ 8893 7629) and traces of a possible mobile searchlight (TQ 8904 7625) and a gun emplacement. The camp is surrounded by traces of barbed wire obstructions, a line of which also cuts through the northern section isolating two of the huts, a break in the wire allowing access to this area. It is not clear if this site is associated with the larger camp immediately across the road (Amie Monument Number 1542021), of which at least two huts survive within the post-war housing development which stands on its site. Both these sites were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (1)