Medway
Isle of Grain
Grid Ref : TQ8894976846
Summary : A possible First World War military camp providing accommodation for Grain Fort which lies immediately to the south-east. The camp comprised two rows of huts (four aligned NE-SW along the northern edge of the field and three aligned E-W close to the corner of the Fort). Between these were three huts of a similar size. At the far north of the site a single large building and a possible air raid shelter were seen. South of the main group of huts a second large hut or building could also be seen. This camp and surrounding structures were mapped from 1942 RAF aerial photogaphs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.
More information : A possible First World War military camp providing accommodation for Grain Fort which lies immediately to the south-east. The camp was seen centred in a loose arrangement around TQ 8894 7688 and comprised two rows of huts (four aligned NE-SW along the northern edge of the field and three aligned E-W close to the corner of the Fort). Between these were three huts of a similar size. At the far north of the site a single large building and a possible air raid shelter were seen. South of the main group of huts a second large hut or building could also be seen. This camp and surrounding structures were mapped from 1942 RAF aerial photogaphs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. It is possible that the camp was in use into the Second World War. (1)