Medway
Isle of Grain
Grid Ref : TQ8640374234
Summary : A Second World War military installation can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946. This site was situated to the north of the Admiralty oil fuel station. It was connected to the Admiralty oil fuel storage station (NMR 1540697), the Second World War underground fuel storage site (NMR 1540715) and the Medway Oil and Storage Company (MOSCO. See NMR 1540706) and is likely to have been concerned with the fuel stocks held at Grain. Access was via the road to Wallend which had been built circa 1908 to serve the Admiralty site on Grain (NMR 1540697). The road to MOSCO is likely to be contemporary with this site. These features, mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project, were demolished in the building of the post-Second World War BP oil refinery.
More information : A Second World War military installation can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1946. This site was situated to the north of the Admiralty oil fuel station, centred on TQ 8655 7423. It was connected to the Admiralty oil fuel storage station (NMR 1540697), the Second World War underground fuel storage site (NMR 1540715) and the Medway Oil and Storage Company (MOSCO. See NMR 1540706) and is likely to have been concerned with the fuel stocks held at Grain. Access was via the road to Wallend which had been built circa 1908 to serve the Admiralty site on Grain (NMR 1540697). The road to MOSCO is likely to be contemporary with this site. These features, mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project, were demolished in the building of the post-Second World War BP oil refinery.(1-2)