Burnley
Grid Ref : SD8522530968
Summary : A 17th century icehouse situated in woodland about 200 metres from Towneley Hall. It was likely built by the Towneley family who owned the hall. It is constructed of layers of brick and stone and comprises a brick tunnel leading to the ice chamber. The chamber is cylindrical with a domed roof and tapers inwards slightly to a circular floor with a drain. It measures 6 metres high and 4.2 metres in diameter and is lined with clay puddle and lime. In the centre of the top of the dome is an opening covered by an iron grid and enclosed in a circular collar, probably used for loading the ice.
More information : An icehouse at Towneley Hall, Burnley. NGR: SD 8640 3099. The icehouse is in very good condition and stands about 200 yards northwest of Towneley Hall. It was built by the Towneleys in the 17th century. It is constructed of layers of brick and stone with a lining of lime and clay puddle. The opening at ground level used to consist of three doors forming air locks, but these have been removed and the entrance blocked up with stone. It is covered by a grass mound. (1)

A 17th century icehouse situated in woodland 200 metres from Townley Hall. This is a cup and dome type icehouse which has retained many of its integral features. Entry to the ice chamber was through a brick tunnel, divided up by three doors, which have not survived. The entrance passage slopes away from the icehouse and this forms part of an unusual drainage system within the passage itself. The water was channelled down through the passage along channels near the walls, under the first two flags, into a drain under the doorstep which took it down into the nearby stream. The ice chamber is cylindrical with a domed roof and tapers inwards slightly to a circular floor. The chamber is 6 metres high and 4.2 metres in diameter at mid-height. In the centre of the top of the dome is an opening covered by an iron grid and enclosed in a circular collar, probably used for loading the ice. In the floor of the chamber is a drain covered by a grid and which incorporates an air trap. The main chamber is constructed of layers of hand made brick and stone with a lining of puddled clay and lime. The icehouse is dated to the 17th century and is presumed to have been built by the Townleys. (2)