Icehouse At Netherby Hall

Carlisle
Arthuret
Grid Ref : NY3980671869
Summary : An early 19th century icehouse in the grounds of Netherby Hall, situated 200 metres to the northeast of the house. The icehouse is built into a natural bank and has a circular plan. The facade and part of the passage are built of sandstone and the rest is of brick. The ice chamber has a domed roof and retains an inner wall of wooden planks, used originally to insulate the chamber. It seems that the planks were laid vertically and attached to wooden battens fixed to the wall by iron pegs. The chamber is entered by a low, narrow passageway with two sets of doors, one of which has the date 1844 scratched onto its stone door jamb.
More information : Ice House north-east of Netherby Hall. Former Ice House. Probably early C19, date of 1844 scratched on one of the stone door jambs, for the Graham family. Sandstone rubble and brick. Circular plan, built into a natural bank and entered by a low narrow passage. Plank door in dressed stone surround, similar inner door. Ice pit is of brick with domed roof; walls retain remains of wooden inner wall. See Transactions Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society, new series, lxxxi, pp.143-4. Listing NGR: NY3980971873 (1)

An icehouse situated 200 metres from Netherby Hall at NY 398 719. The icehouse has been set into a natural bank. The facade and part of the passage are built of sandstone and the rest of brick. One of the two sets of doorframes has a date of 1844 scratched onto it, however it is thought that the icehouse dates to before this date. The ice chamber is circular in plan with a domed roof and is entered by a low, narrow passageway. The icehouse retains the remains of an inner wall of wooden planks, used originally to insulate the chamber. It seems that the planks were laid vertically and attached to wooden battens fixed to the wall by iron pegs. Iron hoops helped to anchor the structure. (2)