DESCRIPTION + /

An ornamental bridge and icehouse in Mount Edgcumbe Park. The bridge was built with the icehouse underneath in the early 19th century. It is constructed of squared slatestone and has a single arch flanked by buttresses. The parapet has three cast iron panels with rendered piers. These are marked with Croggan, Lambeth 1827.

The arch is the entry to the icehouse, which has a large iron gate. Within is a passage 8.9 metres long which leads to two other passages. The left hand passage leads to the ice chamber. The chamber has straight walls with evidence of white-washing and an arched roof of dressed stone. It is 3.9 metres deep and approximately 1.7 by 1.7 metres wide. The right hand passage is shorter and leads into one long alcove.

+ / -