Maker-with-Rame
Grid Ref : SX4516405279
Summary : An ornamental bridge and icehouse in Mount Edgcumbe Park. The bridge was built with the icehouse underneath in the early 19th century. It is constructed of squared slatestone and has a single arch flanked by buttresses. The parapet has three cast iron panels with rendered piers. These are marked with Croggan, Lambeth 1827.The arch is the entry to the icehouse, which has a large iron gate. Within is a passage 8.9 metres long which leads to two other passages. The left hand passage leads to the ice chamber. The chamber has straight walls with evidence of white-washing and an arched roof of dressed stone. It is 3.9 metres deep and approximately 1.7 by 1.7 metres wide. The right hand passage is shorter and leads into one long alcove.
More information : Drive Bridge and Ice House, west of Mount Edgcumbe Park. Ornamental bridge and ice house. Early 19th century. Squared slatestone rubble. Single elliptical arch flanked by buttresses. Parapets of 3 cast iron panels with rendered piers. Piers are capped by Coade stone vases and pineapples, one of them is missing. These are marked Croggan, Lambeth 1827. The arch is the entry to the ice-house, which has depresssed 4-centred brick vault with chambers either side. An unusual combination of-bridge and ice house. Listing NGR: SX4516752794 (1)

An icehouse situated under a bridge at Mount Edgcombe Country Park, Cremyll. The large entrance has an iron gate and leads to a passage 8.9 metres long with two further passages leading off to either side. The left hand passage leads to the ice chamber. This passage has three doorways and two alcoves, one on either side, with arched roofs. The ice chamber has straight walls, with a drain in the centre of the floor. There is evidence of white-washing or liming at the base. It is 3.9 metres deep and 1.68 metres by 1.71 metres wide. The roof is arched with dressed stone. The right hand passage is much shorter and leads into one long alcove. The doorways of each passage are square but behind are arched roofs. (2)