Bostall Wood Open Air School

Greenwich
Grid Ref : TQ4680878381
Summary : A London County Council open-air school built in 1907 on the Royal Arsenal Co-operative Society's open land in Bostall Wood, Woolwich. The school was a pioneering trial school based on the experience of the first open-air school in Europe in Charlottenburg, Berlin. These kind of schools were in particular created for delicate and tubercular children. The school day included teaching, exercise, solid meals and an afternoon rest.
More information : An open-air school built in 1907 on the Royal Arsenal Co-operative Society's open land in Bostall Wood, Woolwich and run by the London County Council. The school was a pioneering trial school based on the experience of the first open-air school in Europe in Charlottenburg, Berlin. It was a type of school where concern for the pupils' health was more important than architectural design. These kind of schools were in particular created for delicate and tubercular children. The school day included teaching, exercise, solid meals and an afternoon rest. (1-2)

Probably initiated by the London County Council Assistant Educational Adviser Frederick Rose, a site for an open-air school in London was borrowed in Bostall Wood on the south-east edge of London for the duration of three months (July to October 1907). Although the site was not ideal as it was damp and debris was lying around, it was surrounded by nature and had two large sheds and benches. Thus no building needed to be erected. There were 100 pupils admitted who spent the school day there from 9 am until 7 pm with two hours rest in the afternoon. Although short-lived, the experiment was a success and it laid the foundation for further open-air schools in England. (3)