Harrogate
Boroughbridge
Grid Ref : SE4196164722
Summary : A section of Dere Street Roman road is visible as cropmarks on air photographs on Aldborough Moor.
More information : A section of Dere Street Roman road is visible as cropmarks on air photographs on Aldborough Moor at SE4185 6490. Overall Dere Street (UID 1030521) runs between York and Roman town of ISURIUM at Aldborough (UID 55220). This section, which is visible over a distance of 630m, lies approximately 2km south-east of Aldborough. This section is revealed by intermittent cropmarks of the roadside ditches and the agger. (1-2), A section of Dere Street Roman road is visible as cropmarks on air photographs on Aldborough Moor at SE4185 6490. Overall Dere Street (UID 1030521) runs between York and Roman town of ISURIUM at Aldborough (UID 55220). This section, which is visible over a distance of 630m, lies approximately 2km south-east of Aldborough. This section is revealed by intermittent cropmarks of the roadside ditches and the agger. (1-2)