Ryedale
Byland with Wass
Grid Ref : SE5610079800
Summary : Limestone quarry identified as the source of the stone used to build nearby Byland Abbey (1147-1538).
More information : The fine facing-stone used in the abbey church at Byland is the very durable Hambleton Oolite Limestone, obtained from still visible medieval quarries 1.5km to the north-east on Wass Bank at SE 561 798. Waste from the quarries was also used for the rubble fill of the walls along with the very tough and difficult to work Lower Calcareous Grit found beneath the Oolite. (1)