Harrogate
Boroughbridge
Grid Ref : SE4099566466
Summary : A perpendicular arrangement of substantial banks and ditches is visible as earthworks on historic air photos and on lidar-derived images. Although these features appear to relate to the surrounding medieval ridge and furrow it is possible that they reflect the alignment of earlier features that were associated with the Roman town.
More information : A perpendicular arrangement of substantial banks and ditches is visible as earthworks on historic air photos and on lidar-derived images at SE4095 6651. Briefly they comprise two broad baulks or banks in a NNE to SSW alignment, which abut a gently arcing east to west boundary consisting of two banks and two ditches. Although these features appear to relate to the surrounding medieval and/or post medieval ridge and furrow (UID 1537428) it is possible that they reflect the alignment of earlier features that were associated with the Roman town (UID 55220). (1-2)