Harrogate
Boroughbridge
Grid Ref : SE4073366959
Summary : A section of Dere Street Roman road and a possible road side quarry are visible as cropmarks on historic air photos.
More information : A section of Dere Street Roman road (UID 1031349) and a possible road side quarry are visible as cropmarks on historic air photos at SE4074 6705. The road is visible as a broad parchmark aligned north-north-west to south-south-west over a distance of 295m between SE4075 6690 and SE4073 6719. The immediate approach of this road towards the walls of the Roman town at Aldborough (UID 55220) is masked by ridge and furrow. However an elongated disturbance (overlain by ridge and furrow) that runs along the extant field boundary at SE4072 6676 may be the remains of a roadside quarry, which would suggest that the road adopted a more southerly alignment before it entered the town.
The northward continuation of the road towards the River Ure, and, by extension the location of the bridging point is also unknown and is potentially buried deep beneath the river alluvium. At SE4074 6708 the road appears to have been overlain by medieval and/or post medieval ridge and furrow (UID 1537428) indicating that, unlike other sections of Dere Street the route was short-lived. (1-2)