Wavendon Outstation

Milton Keynes
Wavendon
Grid Ref : SP9180637299
Summary : A World War II Bombe Outstation to the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park (Monument HOB 1222785). The five Bombe outstations Wavendon, Adstock Manor (Monument HOB UID 1535589), Gayhurst (Monument HOB UID 344934), Eastcote (Monument HOB UID 1400211) and Stanmore (Monument HOB UID 1535542) operated Bombe machines which were used in the breaking of the Enigma Code. By the end of the war the outstations operated over 200 Bombes operated on an inter-service basis with the installation and maintenance completed mainly by RAF and civilian personnel, and operated by WRNS.'OSW' (Outstation Wavendon) and was opened in March 1941. By the end of that year it housed five Bombes. It was operational until January 1944 when its 14 machines were sent to other locations. The outstation was based at Wavendon Manor, a 16th century timber framed house with later, including 19th century alterations. It is a two storey building with an old tile roof.
More information : A 16th century timber framed house with later, including 19th century alterations. It is a two storey building with an old tile roof. (1)

A World War II Bombe Outstation to the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park (Monument HOB 1222785). The five Bombe outstations Wavendon (Monument HOB UID 1535472), Adstock Manor (Monument HOB UID 1535589), Gayhurst (Monument HOB UID 344934), Eastcote (Monument HOB UID 1400211) and Stanmore (Monument HOB UID 1535542) operated Bombe machines which were used in the breaking of the Enigma Code. By the end of the war the outstations operated over 200 Bombes operated on an inter-service basis with the installation and maintenance completed mainly by RAF and civilian personnel, and operated by WRNS.

Wavendon Manor was known as 'OSW' (Outstation Wavendon) and was opened in March 1941. By the end of that year it housed 5 Bombes. In January 1944 OSW was closed and its 14 machines were sent to other locations. (2-4)