Oswestry
Grid Ref : SJ2879229448
Summary : The gate piers built in 1817 were constructed to form an entrance to what was probably a new burial ground for St Oswald's Church (AMIE/NMR number 65978). They are square on plan, constructed of stone with square stone plinths and pyramidal stone caps. There are iron fixings embedded in the tops of the capstones, and their front faces are inscribed `1817'. The piers are inscribed with the names of Church Wardens: `R. Roberts / R. Bill / Church', to the left; and `R. Thomas / D. Skellorn / Wardens', to the right. Both piers are scored horizontally. The gates have slender ironwork and some decoration, and are fixed via bolts through the piers. This building was assessed for listing in 2010 but failed to meet the required criteria.
More information : In 1817, gate piers and gates were constructed to form an entrance to what was probably a new burial ground for St Oswald¿s Church (AMIE/NMR number 65978). Another set of piers, built in 1818, possibly formed a second entrance, but now stand close by, as an entrance to the main churchyard and The Broadwalk. Both sets of piers were provided by the church wardens. The burial ground contains memorials from at least 1823.

The area is shown with its current boundary line on a tithe map of circa 1840, although the gates and piers are not marked. A footpath is shown cutting diagonally across the corner site, on an angle that reflects the position of the piers. The gates and piers are not marked on historic Ordnance Survey maps, although a footpath is shown leading from the location into the `Grave Yard¿, from the First Edition of 1875. A red brick chapel is shown within the burial ground on the Second Edition Map of 1901. The attached walls that enclose the burial ground have been rebuilt in a number of phases during the 20th century.

The gate piers are of 1817 date. They are square on plan, constructed of stone with square stone plinths and pyramidal stone caps. There are iron fixings embedded in the tops of the capstones, and their front faces are inscribed `1817¿. The piers are inscribed with the names of Church Wardens: `R. Roberts / R. Bill / Church¿, to the left; and `R. Thomas / D. Skellorn / Wardens¿, to the right. Both piers are scored horizontally. The gates have slender ironwork and some decoration, and are fixed via bolts through the piers.

As set out in the Principles of Selection for Listing Buildings (March 2010), to be of special architectural interest a building must have an important architectural design, decoration, craftsmanship or plan form, or be an exemplar of a particular building type or technique. To be of special historic interest a building must illustrate important aspects of the nation's social, economic, cultural or military history and/or have close historical associations with nationally important people. The general principles used are that all buildings and structures built before 1700, and that contain a significant proportion of their original fabric, are listed; most buildings and structures from 1700 to 1840 are listed; and after 1840, because of the greatly increased number of structures erected and the much larger numbers that have survived, progressively greater selection is necessary. English Heritage's Street Furniture Selection Guide states that railings became common from the early-18th century onwards. Railings may be worthy of listing in their own right or for group value with other listed buildings, depending on their age and the quality of the ironwork. Similar criteria apply to gates where the age and quality of the ironwork, and the gate piers, are likely to be significant factors.

Although the gate piers at Welsh Walls were constructed in 1817, map evidence does not confirm that they are in their original location, although this seems likely. The neighbouring piers to the main churchyard appear to have been moved as their inscriptions face away from the road, and the tithe map of circa 1840 shows a building at this location. This history of alteration and relocation of such structures in the area casts some doubt over the integrity of the piers under consideration. Furthermore, the design of the piers is plain, although the stone is scored and the inscription is attractive. As an ensemble, the piers are not intact as they have lost a decorative treatment, possibly an overthrow or lamps, attached to the top of their capstones. The gates may be later-19th century replacements and many of the decorative finials have been lost. Furthermore, the context of the gates and piers has been significantly changed with the remodelling of the churchyard walls and the creation of a bedding area next to them. Local examples of Grade II listed gates and piers include some on the other road fronts of the main churchyard to St Oswald¿s Church. These are all more accomplished architecturally and intact in their original form. Furthermore, they have a stronger visual relationship to the church than these examples, which front what appears to be an overflow churchyard.

Therefore, due to the relatively plain architectural treatment of the gates, their degree of alteration, the uncertainty of their historic location, and the loss or alteration of associated structures such as the churchyard walls, the gate piers and gates at Welsh Walls, Oswestry cannot be recommended for designation. Their historic interest is local, being associated with the church wardens of St Oswald¿s Church. The gates and piers provide a narrow historic entranceway to the overflow churchyard that complements the wider setting of the church.

The Gate Piers and Gates at Welsh Walls, Oswestry lack the necessary architectural or historic merit to warrant inclusion on the statutory list. (1)