Hut 10a Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8640334013
Summary : Site of Hut 10A which formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. It was built in Spring 1942 to accomodate the Air Section overflow which remained here until August 1942 when the section was moved to Block A (Monument HOB UID 1525270). The building then housed 6 Intelligence School until the moved into Block D (Monument HOB UID 1525316) in March 1943, as RAF adminstrative offices from April-July 1943, and then as a store for Secret Intelligence Service Codes from November 1943 until 1945 when it returned to office use.The building was demolished shortly after the end of the war.
More information : Site of Hut 10A which formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. It was built in Spring 1942 to accomodate the Air Section overflow which remained here until August 1942 when the section was moved to Block A (Monument HOB UID 1525270). The building then housed 6 Intelligence School until the moved into Block D (Monument HOB UID 1525316) in March 1943, as RAF adminstrative offices from April-July 1943, and then as a store for Secret Intelligence Service Codes from November 1943 until 1945 when it returned to office use.

The building was demolished shortly after the end of the war. (1)