Hut 5 Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8640733805
Summary : Site of Hut 5 which was part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. The hut was built between August 1939 and February 1940 and was located south of the mansion adjacent to Hut 4 (Monument HOB UID 1534958). The main occupant of this building was the Military section moved from Hut 3 - later Hut 9 (Monument HOB UID 1534956) in January 1940. This section occupied the building for the duration of the war and were responsible for code breaking of non-Enigma military ciphers and radio traffic. Other occupants included the cipher training school in 1942 and a medical centre from 1943 until 1945. In 1947 Hut 5 formed part of the training school for the Allied military government of Germany. The building was demolished between 1948 and 1954, its site is now grassed over. It was a single storey building, rectangular on plan, constructed of timber and protected by a blast wall.
More information : Site of Hut 5 which was part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. The hut was built between August 1939 and February 1940 and was located south of the mansion adjacent to Hut 4 (Monument HOB UID 1534958).