Hut 11a Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8639733992
Summary : Hut 11A formed part of the Govenment Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. It was part of the Hut 11 complex comprising Huts 11 (Monument HOB UID 1534455), 11A and 11B (Monument HOB UID 1534507) situated to the north of the house. This complex housed the Bombe Section which ws responsible for the management, development and maintenance of the Bombe - decoding machine developed to break Enigma Codes.Hut 11A was originally planned for use by the Meteorological Section which instead were allocated Block A (Monument HOB UID 1525270) and the Hut given to the Bombe Section. The Hut was built between October 1941 and Feburary 1942, replacing Hut 11 (Monument HOB UID 1534455) and housed seven Bombes. The Bombe Section expanded rapidly and new outstations were built in 1942 and 1943 outside of Bletchley Park. The outstations meant that the role of the Hut 11 complex changed, and by late 1942 Hut 11A was adapted as a control and communications centre linking Huts 6 and 8 with the outstations and Hut 11B (Monument HOB UID 1534507) was built for the training of bombe personnel. In 1946 Hut 11A together with Hut 11 (Monument HOB UID 1534455) were used as carpenters' workshops and stores by the Ministry of Works. After 1992 when the hut was obtained by the Bletchley Park Trust it has been in use as the club room of the Milton Keynes Model Railway Club. Hut 11A is a single storey rectangular building constructed of brick with a roof of corrugated sheeting. The roof is supported by lightweight steel trusses and there is a concrete screed floor
More information : Hut 11A formed part of the Govenment Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park. It was part of the Hut 11 complex comprising Huts 11 (Monument HOB UID 1534455), 11A and 11B (Monument HOB UID 1534507) situated to the north of the house. This complex housed the Bombe Section which ws responsible for the management, development and maintenance of the Bombe - decoding machine developed to break Enigma Codes.

Hut 11A was originally planned for use by the Meteorological Section which instead were allocated Block A (Monument HOB UID 1525270) and the Hut given to the Bombe Section. The Hut was built between October 1941 and Feburary 1942, replacing Hut 11 (Monument HOB UID 1534455) and housed seven Bombes. The Bombe Section expanded rapidly and new outstations were built in 1942 and 1943. The outstations meant that the role of the Hut 11 complex changed, and by late 1942 Hut 11A was adapted as a control and communications centre linking Huts 6 and 8 with the outstations and Hut 11B (Monument HOB UID 1534507) was built for the training of bombe personnel. In 1946 Hut 11A together with Hut 11 (Monument HOB UID 1534455) were used as carpenters' workshops and stores by the Ministry of Works. After 1992 when the hut was obtained by the Bletchley Park Trust it has been in use as the club room of the Milton Keynes Model Railway Club.

Hut 11A is a single storey rectangular building constructed of brick with a roof of corrugated sheeting. The roof is supported by lightweight steel trusses and there is a concrete screed floor. (1-2)