Harrogate
Markenfield Hall
Grid Ref : SE2949167304
Summary : Blocks of ridge and furrow are visible as earthworks around Markenfield Hall. These remains date to the medieval period but were probably re-used in the post medieval period. Most of this ridge and furrow survives as earthworks on more recent air photos.
More information : Blocks of ridge and furrow are visible as earthworks around Markenfield Hall (SE2954 6720). The broad medieval ridges appear to have been split into two, probably in the post medieval period. The ploughing is generally oriented east to west or southeast to northwest but there are traces of two north to south aligned furrows at SE2962 6716, the remainder of this furlong appears to have been cut by a drove road (UID1380620) and any remains further to the east have been levelled by modern ploughing. Several other features have been superimposed upon the ridge and furrow. It is traversed by a possible section of Park Wall (UID 1534341) at SE2940 6714, at least 4 pillow mounds are built on top of the split ridges (UID 1534353) around SE2950 6715 and at SE2953 6736 ridge and furrow is buried beneath a large volume of overburden, probably excavated from the substantial moat around Markenfield Hall (see 51868).

Most of this ridge and furrow appears to survive as earthworks on 2009 Google Earth air photos. (1-3)