Suffolk
East Suffolk
Leiston
Summary : Retreat House, a former farmhouse, was built in the 17th century and later used as a Christian study centre until sometime during 20th century. It stands in south aisle of the abbey and the south wall incorporates part of the abbey walling. The building is timber framed and plastered, with a plaintile roof. It is of two storeys with an attic. The north elevation has a three casement windows, some with original leaded lights, and a plain boarded door. There is a single dormer window to the left hand side. An early 19th century wing extends across the west end of the abbey nave. It is two-storeyed, built from brick with a slate roof and has three sash windows and a central doorway. To the left hand side is a mid-19th century extension under the same hipped roof. To the right hand side is a four-storey 20th century extension.
More information : Retreat House, a former farmhouse, built in the 17th century and later used as a Christian study centre until sometime during 20th century. It stands in south aisle of the abbey and the south wall incorporates part of the abbey walling. The building is timber framed and plastered, with a plaintile roof. It is of two storeys with an attic. The north elevation has a three casement windows, some with original leaded lights, and a plain boarded door. There is a single dormer window to the left hand side. An early 19th century wing extends across the west end of the abbey nave. It is two-storeyed, built from brick with a slate roof and has three sash windows and a central doorway. To the left hand side is a mid-19th century extension under the same hipped roof. To the right hand side is a four-storey 20th century extension. (1)