Folkestone and Hythe
Lydd
Grid Ref : TR0806621432
Summary : Two possible Second World War bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks at Greatstone-on-Sea, between Prior Road and Channon Road. These features were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East RCZAS NMP project.
More information : Two possible Second World War bomb craters are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks at Greatstone-on-Sea, between Prior Road and Channon Road. These features were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East RCZAS NMP project.

The pair of bomb craters is centred at TR 0806 2143, approximately 157m apart. The individual craters are located and sized as follows: TR 0798 2143, 11m in diameter; TR 0814 2143, 11m in diameter.

Both craters are visible as earthworks on vertical aerial photographs of 1946. By the time of the vertical aerial photographs of 1962; they had both been filled in, presumably in advance of housing development (1-2).