COUNTY HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

Purpose-built county council offices in Neo-Georgian style, including a gatehouse lodge (one surviving of the original pair), constructed in 1938-40 to designs by Philip Dalton Hepworth (1890-1963), with an extension of 1972-4 by Alec French & Partners. They stand on the site of Trowbridge Town Football Club purchased in 1934. The main building is ashlar-faced, with wooden sash windows, wrought-iron balconies to the first floor windows, tiled roof, and a wooden lantern. The lodge is ashlar-faced, with wooden sash windows, and tiled roof. The extension is ashlar-faced, with aluminium-frame windows, and lead roof. The bridge-link is set on concrete stilts, and the ground storey of the rear link is also concrete with ashlar infill. The main building comprises a long range of thirteen principal bays with two receding wings articulated on the main elevation by projecting bays. A small, central, single-storey porch projects to the front, and a large polygonal chamber projects to the rear. The rooms in the central block of the main building are arranged along either side of a corridor that runs the full length of the main building. The building has five storeys including basement and attic. The building was assessed for listing in 2011 but failed to meet the required criteria.

+ / -