Avebury, Winterbourne Monkton
Grid Ref : SU0918170806
Summary : A field system with possible Later Prehistoric or Roman origins situated on the south-eastern slopes of Windmill Hill seen as earthworks on a 2006 lidar.
More information : A field system with possible Later Prehistoric or Roman origins situated on the south-eastern slopes of Windmill Hill seen as earthworks on a 2006 lidar (SU 0928 7072).

The field system appears to align approximately north to south, skirting Windmill Hill to the east and following the line of the Winterbourne. The system may be associated with others to the north (UID 1533289 and UID 1123261). If these field systems are broadly contemporary it is interesting that they respect the monument at Windmill Hill. Some of these earthworks were reused in the post medieval period as field boundaries. The whole system is probably overlain by Medieval plough headlands. (1)