Winterbourne Monkton, Berwick Bassett
Grid Ref : SU0908172629
Summary : A field system with possible Prehistoirc or Roman origins seen as earthworks on 2006 lidar.
More information : A field system with possible Prehistoirc or Roman origins seen as earthworks on 2006 lidar (SU 0934 7261).

The earthworks appear to relate to co-axial field systems to the south (UID 1533243) continuing an axis from north to south but greatly eroded by subsequent agricultural activity. The banks also appear to respect the long barrow Millbarrow (UID 216406) suggesting that they may have Prehistoric or Roman origins. Some of the banks have been used as post medieval field boundaries and are visible on 19th century ordnance survey mapping. A medieval or post medieval trackway (UID 1124331) cuts through several of the banks suggesting that they must have been out of use by this time.