Chapel Of St Nicholas

Isle of Wight
Newport and Carisbrooke
Summary : The Chapel of St Nicholas at Carisbrooke Castle. Although the present building on the site dates from 1904, a chapel has stood on the site since at least 1086 when it was mentioned in the Domesday Book. The chapel has remained separate from the castle, acting as the parish church. The earliest physical traces of the chapel date to the early medieval period and comprise the foundations at the base of the current building. It was rebuilt in 1786 and subsequently dismantled in 1856.The extant 1904 chapel was designed by Percy Stone to commemorate the 250th anniversary of Charles I's execution in 1649, and the ante-chapel contains a bust of him, thought to be by Bernini (1598-1680). The organ was donated by Edward VII from the Rolls chapel in Chancery Lane, London. After the First World War the chapel became the Isle of Wight's war memorial and the richly decorated interior is a testament to this, with over 2000 names inscribed on stone panels between the windows. The altar painting was commissioned by Princess Beatrice in memory of her youngest son killed at Ypres in 1914. The ceiling was painted in 1925.Behind the chapel to the south is the privy garden, which may once have been the area used as a cemetery for the chapel. From the 17th century it was used as a garden for the captains and governors of Carisbrooke. From 1913 it became Princess Beatrice's private (privy) garden, and this garden was the basis for the current layout by garden designer Chris Beardshaw in 2009.
More information : The Chapel of St Nicholas at Carisbrooke Castle. Although the present building on the site dates from 1904, a chapel has stood on the site since at least 1086 when it was mentioned in the Domesday Book. The chapel has remained separate from the castle, acting as the parish church. The earliest physical traces of the chapel date to the early medieval period and comprise the foundations at the base of the current building. It was rebuilt in 1786 and subsequently dismantled in 1856.

Behind the chapel to the south is the privy garden, which may once have been the area used as a cemetery for the chapel. From the 17th century it was used as a garden for the captains and governors of Carisbrooke. From 1913 it became Princess Beatrice's private (privy) garden, and this garden was the basis for the current layout by garden designer Chris Beardshaw in 2009. (1)

Scheduled Monument. (2)

Listed building. (3)