Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Chapel Ascote
Grid Ref : SP4170256343
Summary : A pair of Medieval or Post Medieval ponds and a possible fish tank are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, though they appear to have been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1970. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.
More information : A pair of Medieval or Post Medieval ponds and a possible fish tank are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946, though they appear to have been partly levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1970. The site as a whole is centred on SP 4167 5640 and extends over an area which measures 420 metres east-west and 170 metres north-south.

The larger pond measures at least 400 metres long by circa 35 metres wide. It is defined by linear banks flanking the stream to the north, and scarps to the south, which appear to have been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1970. A pair of narrow drainage ditches, which may post date this pond, are located in the centre of it. The possible fish tank is defined by a U shaped scarp and is located at SP 4151 5631. It is still extant as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1999, and comprises a sub square hollow which measures circa 13 metres square flanked by spoil heaps.

A second smaller pond is located at SP 4151 5631, just to the north of the stream. It is still extant as earthworks on aerial photograph taken in 1999. It is defined by an amorphous hollow flanked to the north and south by spoil heaps. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme (1-2).