Careys Mansion And The North Range

Isle of Wight
Newport and Carisbrooke
Summary : The remains of Carey's Mansion and the North Range at Carisbrooke Castle. The mansion was built between 1584 and 1586 by George Carey, cousin to Elizabeth I. It was built with an impressive façade to the courtyard with two full height bays, which together with the central door and passageway still survive. The mansion was constructed against and on top of the castle rampart, and it was partially lit by windows cut through the curtain wall on the first floor, which may have served as a long gallery for exercise and recreation. A survey of 1723 records the mansion, known as the Officers' Quarters had fallen into ruin and been demolished. East of the mansion on the first floor are the ruined remains of buildings that abutted the north end of the Great Hall in which Countess Isabella de Fortibus had her great chamber. The windows had stepped seating with views to the mainland. This area was used for storage in the 14th century, and when the mansion was built it became a kitchen and service rooms with bedrooms above.
More information : The remains of Carey's Mansion and the North Range at Carisbrooke Castle. The mansion was built between 1584 and 1586 by George Carey, cousin to Elizabeth I. It was built with an impressive façade to the courtyard with two full height bays, which together with the central door and passageway still survive. The mansion was constructed against and on top of the castle rampart, and it was partially lit by windows cut through the curtain wall on the first floor, which may have served as a long gallery for exercise and recreation. A survey of 1723 records the mansion, known as the Officers' Quarters had fallen into ruin and been demolished. East of the mansion on the first floor are the ruined remains of buildings that abutted the north end of the Great Hall in which Countess Isabella de Fortibus had her great chamber. The windows had stepped seating with views to the mainland. This area was used for storage in the 14th century, and when the mansion was built it became a kitchen and service rooms with bedrooms above. (1)

Scheduled monument. (2)

Listed building. (3)