Reading Crematorium

Reading
Grid Ref : SU7265475702
Summary : Reading Crematorium was built in 1932 for Reading Borough, it was built by G Berkely Wills, who later designed the West London Crematorium at Kensal Creen Cemetery (see HOB UID1506795) and built by Collier and Catley. A Renaissance style building of brick, with orage-red dressings and Portland stone cornice, band and plint, the roofs are of pantile. The chapel is square in plan and is surmounted by a dome covered with cast lead. The design of the crematorium is unusual as the flue from the gas furnace is hidden in the angle of the bell tower, it then goes up and into the centre of the cupola of the tower and through an open wrought iron urn, rendering the fumes invisable. Built as a dual purpose crematorium and cemetery chapel, incorporating columbaria at the end of each of the cloisters.
More information : Reading Crematorium was built in 1932 for Reading Borough, it was built by G Berkely Wills, who later designed the West London Crematorium at Kensal Creen Cemetery (see HOB UID1506795) and built by Collier and Catley. A Renaissance style building of brick, with orage-red dressings and Portland stone cornice, band and plint, the roofs are of pantile. The chapel is square in plan and is surmounted by a dome covered with cast lead. The design of the crematorium is unusual as the flue from the gas furnace is hidden in the angle of the bell tower, it then goes up and into the centre of the cupola of the tower and through an open wrought iron urn, rendering the fumes invisable. Built as a dual purpose crematorium and cemetery chapel, incorporating columbaria at the end of each of the cloisters. (1)