Carisbrooke Castle Motte And Keep

Isle of Wight
Newport and Carisbrooke
Summary : The remains of the motte and keep in the north-west corner of Carisbrooke Castle. Although the keep's primary function was for refuge, some of the buildings may have been used for accommodation. Excavations identified that the mound (motte) was built of layers of loose and rammed chalk with a foundation of stone (mostly flint). It was first constructed by Richard de Redvers in about 1100, and probably would have had a timber tower at this time. The motte was initially larger than its present form, and the outer edge of the surrounding ditch was identified beneath the area now used as a tea room to the south. By 1136 the defences had been fortified in stone by Baldwin de Redvers (son of Richard), as had the curtain walls of the bailey and motte. Fragments of this still survive within later masonry. De Redvers built a shell keep as the motte could not have supported a stone tower. The shell keep was a simple wall around the top of the motte, with lean to buildings on the inside. The walls would have been higher than seen today, and required buttressing in later periods to prevent collapse. The keep was further fortified in 1335 as a response to French raids, and at this time the motte may have been scraped back and the ditch partially filled to provide space for a range of buildings in the south-east corner of the castle. The keep gatehouse was also added at this time and was buttressed to prevent collapse.The original nature of the internal areas of the keep is not clear; a corridor formed by two walls are of 16th century date. However, a garderobe, fireplaces, and a possible kitchen were present. A well may date to the early history of the castle, and may be the one recorded as running dry in 1336, forcing de Redvers to surrender to King Stephen. It was at least 48 metres deep, with a winch for drawing the water.
More information : The remains of the motte and keep in the north-west corner of Carisbrooke Castle. Although the keep's primary function was for refuge, some of the buildings may have been used for accommodation. Excavations identified that the mound (motte) was built of layers of loose and rammed chalk with a foundation of stone (mostly flint). It was first constructed in about 1100, and probably would have had a timber tower at this time. The motte was initially larger than its present form, and the outer edge of the surrounding ditch was identified beneath the area now used as a tea room to the south. By 1136 the defences had been fortified in stone by Baldwin de Redvers, as had the curtain walls of the bailey and motte. Fragments of this still survive within later masonry. De Redvers built a shell keep as the motte could not have supported a stone tower. The shell keep was a simple wall around the top of the motte, with lean to buildings on the inside. The walls would have been higher than that seen today, and required buttressing in later periods to prevent collapse. The keep was further fortified in 1335 as a response to French raids, and at this time the motte may have been scraped back and the ditch partially filled to provide space for a range of buildings in the south-east corner of the castle. The keep gatehouse was also added at this time and was buttressed to prevent collapse.
The original nature of the internal areas of the keep is not clear; a corridor formed by two walls are of 16th century date. However, a garderobe, fireplaces, and a possible kitchen were present. A well may date to the early history of the castle, and may be the one recorded as running dry in 1336, forcing de Redvers to surrender to King Stephen. It was at least 48 metres deep, with a winch for drawing the water. Excavations beneath the Inner Bailey have found evidence of a 6th century pagan cemetery, a 10th century Saxon settlement, an immediately post-Conquest (1066) castle, and a later Norman Castle of circa 1100, none of which are visible today. (1)

Scheduled Monument. The keep, built shortly after 1100 by Richard de Redvers, is ascended by a flight of steps. The walls of the keep today are lower than when they were first built. The gateway to the keep was built c.1335. This gateway originally had a portcullis, the groove for which can be seen in its outside arch. The walls inside the keep are part of a 16th century modification, but there is a 14th century garderobe recessed into the outer wall. Also in the keep is the first well dug in the castle. This well is 49m deep, and the impressions of the timber support of the windlass can be seen in the nearby wall. The keep was abandoned for living when its military use was ended. (2)

Listed building. (3)

A report on excavations at the site. (4)