Oxford Crematorium

South Oxfordshire
Stanton St. John
Grid Ref : SP5580808428
Summary : Oxford Crematorium was built in 1939 for the Oxford Crematorium Company, the architect was chosen by a competition open to architects resident or practicing in Oxfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire. The winner was Harold R W Orr and his design is important being the only pre-war crematorium to embrace Europen modernism. The project ran into financial difficulties which were solved by George Bernard Shaw buying all the available shares and the builders, Parnell of Rugby, were able to go ahead with the building. The crematorium consists of four main units, the chapel and mortuary, the furnace room, the cloister and rest rooms, there is also a tall slender tower. The buuilding is of brick with pantile roofs. The site was landscape as a whole, with a pool, a rose garden and willow grove and a sepentine path through informally planted trees and shrubs. The grounds were extended in 1968 and a second chapel was builr in 1976. The most famous of the memorials at the Oxford Crematorium is that for Helen Joy Davidman, wife of C S Lewis.
More information : Oxford Crematorium was built in 1939 for the Oxford Crematorium Company, the architect was chosen by a competition open to architects resident or practicing in Oxfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire. The winner was Harold R W Orr and his design is important being the only pre-war crematorium to embrace Europen modernism. The project ran into financial difficulties which were solved by George Bernard Shaw buying all the available shares and the builders, Parnell of Rugby, were able to go ahead with the building. The crematorium consists of four main units, the chapel and mortuary, the furnace room, the cloister and rest rooms, there is also a tall slender tower. The buuilding is of brick with pantile roofs. The site was landscape as a whole, with a pool, a rose garden and willow grove and a sepentine path through informally planted trees and shrubs. (1)
The grounds were extended in 1968 and a second chapel was built in 1976.The most famous of the memorials at the Oxford Crematorium is that for Helen Joy Davidman, wife of C S Lewis. (2)