Normanton Down Barrow Cemetery

Wilsford cum Lake
Grid Ref : SU1190041320
Summary : The Normanton Down round barrow cemetery comprises an alignment of late Neolithic / Early Bronze Age circular monuments which survive as earthworks and are commonly known as round barrows. The alignment extends NNW / SSE for circa 1.5km and is defined by the round barrows known as Wilsford 1 (Monument Number 219729) to the NNW and Amesbury 17A (Monument Number 933047) to the SSE (see Goddard 1913). Most of the barrows were excavated by Sir Richard Colt Hoare in the early 19th century. Many of the central and easternmost round barrows were surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in April 2010 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. The round barrows had previously been recorded in haphazard sub-groups: Wilsford 2, 2A and 2B (Monument Number 219735); Wilsford 3 to Wilsford 17 (Monument Number 219537), and Wilsford 18 to Wilsford 24A (Monument Number 219564). Please consult these records and those for the individual round barrows for further information. Several other barrows are situated across the Down, especially to the south of this alignment.
More information : The Normanton Down round barrow cemetery comprises an alignment of late Neolithic / Early Bronze Age circular monuments which survive as earthworks and are commonly known as round barrows. The alignment is centred at SU 1190 4132 and extends NNW / SSE for circa 1.5km, between SU 1111 4162 and SU 1253 4119. It is defined by the round barrows known as Wilsford 1 (Monument Number 219729) to the NNW and Amesbury 17A (Monument Number 933047) to the SSE (see Goddard 1913). Most were excavated by Sir Richard Colt Hoare in the early 19th century.

Most of the central and easternmost round barrows were surveyed at a scale of 1:1000 in April 2010 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. Many of the barrows had previously been recorded in haphazard sub-groups: Wilsford 2, 2A and 2B (Monument Number 219735); Wilsford 3 to Wilsford 17 (Monument Number 219537), and Wilsford 18 to Wilsford 24A (Monument Number 219564). Please consult these records and those for the individual round barrows for further information. Several other barrows are situated across the Down, especially to the south of this alignment. (1-4)