KING JAMES GATE

DESCRIPTION + /

The original location of King James's Gate on Broad Street, part of the late 17th century defences around Portsmouth. It was located in the south-west of Portsmouth, close to the seaward defences. The strategic defensive position of Portsmouth for protecting the Channel coast led to the development of a circuit of defences around the town. The 14th century ramparts were strengthened by Henry VIII, and in 1665 Charles II initiated a major programme of reinforcement of the defences, including the building of four gateways, of which King James's Gate was one.

The gate was dismantled in circa 1860 and part of the facade was re-erected at the entrance to the United Services Recreation Ground in Burnaby Road in the 20th century.

+ / -